Thursday, January 27, 2011

Donnie Darko Music Video - Adam's Song

One of my favorite movies of all time. The themes in it are amazing and it fascinates me. Also love Blink 182, so this video is perfect. Enjoy! Whats your favorite movie?

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Obsessed with: Burlesque Queen~



I've been obsessed with Dita Von Teese lately, and everything burlesque. It's so risque, but classy and glamorous all at the same time and I love that. I also love how she channels the perfect 1940's domestic housewife, it's great. Her house is simply amazing as well ... I dream of having a house just like hers when I get older. I finally realized that this has sort of been my style forever. I always thought corsettes and bedazzled bras and hotpants were gorgeous and glamorous and I never thought there was anything wrong with wearing them. I just love all of the glamour, sparkles, sequins, and everything! She was featured in the February issue of InStyle, and I instantly became in love with her! I had already known about her, but reading about her and her house and everything made me really interested in her. That last picture is the one from the InStyle shoot, and that is what made me fall in love. I'm mad that her box of costume jewelry is cut out of the picture. But since then, my style has changed. I'm craving hotpants, bordello shoes, bedazzled bras, patterned tights, elegant gowns, and loads of costume jewelry. Job... I need you!

images via celebgossip.net and weheartit.com

Sunday, January 23, 2011

CatLady

I've been obsessed with leopard lately, so anything leopard print that I come into contact with I must buy! Found a leopard print, 60s-inspired coat at H&M on sale for $15 Steal! I had to wear it right away and this is the outfit. I look strange in this picture, haha. It's okay, I still love the outfit. I was inspired by Twiggy, the 60's, and this image from weheartit.com i'm wearing a mint-y blue colored ring sort of like the one in the picture, you can't see it, though. :\ Oh well. I thought it looked really cool and it added a pop of color to it.

Monday, January 17, 2011

Woop Woo, Oh Yeah!





video
My bestfriend Tiff sleptover this whole weekend; it was great! I love my friends so much and I miss them all dearly. We went bowling, it was Tiff's second time ever playing... yet she won both games! I don't understand. There was a mustache machine at the bowling place, which we went crazy over! Tiff ended up getting a blonde one, I thought it was pretty funny~ And that, like, one second video clip is probably the best little video ever! hahaha. I want every weekend to be as fun as this! What do you like to do on weekends?

Monday, January 10, 2011

Play-Doh

I've been in such a good mood today! I don't know what it is. I guess I was expecting the worst today, but it turned out to be all good :) So happy! So umm, my parents are allowing me to dye my hair hotpink?! how amazing is that, haha. I've been obsessed with the color lately. Any type of pink actually. Yesterday I bought a thing of neon pink Play-Doh. I'm such a loser/child but it's just so entertaining haha.

Sunday, January 9, 2011

Blah ...

Feeling blah-ish today. Vacation? I wish. I really need one. I don't care where it is. Florida..Pennsylvania, Connecticut, New York City, DISNEYWORLD?! ugh. ^those pics describe how i'm feeling. Which is why I need a vacation... despite the fact Christmas vacation ended a little while ago. I'd love to go somewhere like this; up north to see the northern lights<3 What a dream.

Saturday, January 8, 2011

Looking Back ...



These are photos from over a year ago, it was a cold and snowy day and I was bored. I was inspired by Chanel ads and random photos from Myspace. So I had decided to do a mini photoshoot and these pics still make me smile :)

Inspiration ~

So I've been obsessed with Audrey Kitching lately. She's absolutely inspiring. And her photoshoots for TokyoLux?! ohmygosh, they're simply amazing. Chanel french fries, colored hair, and pastries galore. Yum! I've been considering dying my hair hotpink and I needed some inspiration, and she's perfect inspiration for me. She dyes her hair different colors everyday, wears whatever she likes, and doesn't care what people think. I
deeply admire that. And in one of her posts she said that you shouldn't care about what people think in highschool because none of them really matter anyway: that hit home for me. So I think i'm going to dye my hair very soon: screw what anyone thinks!

Saturday, January 1, 2011

New Year



Happy New Year! 2011~ It's so weird, it doesn't even feel like a new year. It's crazy how much can happen in one year. Your whole life can change, mine definitely did. Let's hope that this new year brings us the best of times!